Skip to main content

Our Team

Schedule a Tour

Dynamic & Committed

We are committed to dynamic teaching methods that distinguish Heritage from other institutions.

They value each child as a person uniquely made in the image of God. Faculty are co-learners continually honing their teaching skills through ongoing faculty training.

Above all, they are committed followers of Christ and have a genuine love for children.

Meet Our Team

Matt Skinner

|

President

Education

Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting, University of Texas at Arlington; Certified Public Accountant (inactive); Master of Education, Educational Leadership, Covenant College; Ordained Minister

Erin Hames

|

Headmaster

Education

Bachelor of Science in Education, University of Georgia; Advanced Certificate in Women’s Studies, Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary; Juris Doctorate, Georgia State University College of Law

Administration

Upper School Head

Michelle Bishop

Education:
Bachelor of Science in English Education, Bachelor of Arts in English, Latin Minor, University of Georgia; Masters in Communication, Georgia State University
Comunications Director

Lexie Carter

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Integrated Studies (Education and Sociology), Kennesaw State University
Director of Events

Kate Flanary

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in History and Spanish, Berry College
Special Projects - Events

Sue Hampel

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Landscape Architecture, Rutgers University; Certified Marketing Director, I.C.S.C.
Director of Advancement; Upper School: Ninth Grade (Class 9) Humanities

Dan Hartman

Juris Doctor, University of Missouri School of Law; Bachelor of Political Science, Texas A&M
Lower School Head; Director of Technology and Registrar

Alyssa Lubbers

Master of Education, Delta State University; Bahelor of Science in Early Childhood Education, Berry College; Certified Google IT Support Professional
Director of Admissions

Michelle Marriott

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration and Economics, Furman University; Master of Business Administration, Wake Forest University; Master of Education, Mercer University
Athletic Director; Middle School P.E.

Doc (Terrance) Martin

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Criminal Justice, Minor in Political Science, University of Alabama
Chief Financial Officer

Nikia Martin

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Business and Economics, Agnes Scott College; Master of Accounting and Financial Management, DeVry University, Keller Graduate School of Management
Chief of Staff

Glenna Rhoden

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Human Development and Family Science
Project Manager

Irene Simoneaux

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, College of Charleston
Dean of Students; Seventh - Eighth Grade (Class 7 - Class 8) Bible

Jason Thomas

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Religious Studies, Washington University, D.Min. in Biblical Theology, Christian Life School of Theology
Director of Operations; Upper School Theology

John Weichel

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, The University of Oklahoma; Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering, North Carolina State University; Candidate for Master of Divinity, The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary

Faculty & Staff

Lower School: Third Grade (Class 3)

Christine Allen

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, Winthrop University
Facilities Manager

Edgar Ayala

BaSix Knowledge Academy
Director of Student Support

David Bishop

Education: Master of Health Science in Occupational Therapy, Augusta University; Bachelor of Science in Psychology, University of Georgia
Full Time Substitute

Emily Black

Bachelor of Arts in Journalism, University of Arkansas; Orton Gillingham Classroom Educator
Speech Language Pathologist

Katie Bragg

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Communication Sciences and Disorders, Master of Education in Speech Language Pathology, University of Georgia, Orton Gillingham Classroom Educator certified
Lower School: PreK - First Grade (Enrichment - Class 1 Nature Studies)

Mamie Breaden

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Bible and Religion, King College; Graduate coursework in Teaching, Columbia International University, Orton Gillingham Classroom Educator certified
Lower School: First Grade (Class 1)

Peter Bussey

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Psychology, Durham University; Orton Gillingham Classroom Educator trained
Kindergarten (Enrichment) Assistant and Lower School Librarian

Andy Bussey

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Sport, Recreation and Wellness Management, Houghton College
Lower School: Third Grade (Class 3)

Elisha Bronner

Master of Public Health with a Concentration in Global Health and Community Development, Emory University Rollins School of Public Health; Bachelor of Arts in Public Health, Agnes Scott College
Lower School: Second Grade (Class Two)

Shannon Choate

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education, Kennesaw State University, Early Reading Endorsement, Gifted Education Endorsement; Orton Gillingham Classroom Educator trained
Upper School: Eighth - Ninth Grade (Class 8-Class 9) English

Blythe Coker

Master of Arts in English Education, Georgia State University; Bachelor of Arts in English, University of Georgia; With Certification in Secondary English Education
Upper School: High School Math, Math Department Chair

Whitney Combs

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics, Furman University; Master of Arts in Teaching in Middle and Secondary Mathematics Education, Kennesaw State University
Lower School: First Grade (Class 1)

Sydney Crabtree

Master of Arts in Teaching, Harding University; Bachelor of Arts in Communication Studies, Harding University
Lower School: P.E.

Emily Dewalt

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Health and Physical Education and Bachelor of Science in Bible, Clarks Summit University
STEM Elective, Adjunct Faculty

Wes Daniel

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering with a Minor in Spanish, Georgia Institute of Technology; Certification in VEX EXP Robotics, ASE Master Technician
Upper School: Humanities, Theater, English Department Chair

Mallory Dawson

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Humanities, University of Mobile
Upper School: Science, Logic, Science Department Chair

Jim Dolas

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Computer and Electrical Engineering, Purdue University; Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
Middle School: Seventh - Eighth Grade (Class 7-Class 8) History, Middle School Chair

Cooper Dunlap

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in History, Hillsdale College; Masters in Education, University of Georgia
Middle School and Upper School Music

Terri Evans

Master of Music in Choral Conducting, Georgia State University; Bachelor of Music, Berry College
Resource Officer

Tonia Graham

Mississippi Valley State University
School Nurse

Natalie Hargrove

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Pre-Nursing, University of Mississippi; Bachelor of Science in Nursing, University of Mississippi Medical Center School of Nursing
Lower and Middle School: Fourth - Sixth Grade (Class 4-Class 6) History

Miriam Hayes

Education:
Bachelors Degree in History, Baylor University
Middle School: Sixth - Seventh Grade (Class 6-Class 7) English

Rob Irons

Doctor of Comparative Literature and Classics, University of South Carolina; Master of Arts in Liberal Arts, St. Johns College - Annapolis; Bachelor of Arts in Classics, Hampden-Sydney College
Upper School: Science and Logic

Stephen Zuber

Master of Divinity, Asbury Theological Seminary; Bachelor of Science in Microbiology, Louisiana State University
Strings; Adjunct Faculty

Eun Young Jung

Doctor of Musical Arts, University of Miami; Artist Diploma, Yale School of Music; Master of Music, Yale School of Music; Bachelor of Music, Ewha Womans University
Lower School: Second - Fifth Grade (Class 2 -Class 5) Nature Studies and Science

Ericka Justice

Bachelor of Science in Biology with a Concentration in Pre-Medicine, Elizabeth City State University; Certification in Advanced Placement Environmental Science
Lower School: Fourth - Fifth Grade (Class 4-Class 5) Literature, 5th Grade (Class 5) Writing, Yearbook

Sarah Kim

Bachelor of Arts in Secondary English Education with a Minor in Interior Design, Mississippi College
Foundations at Heritage; Adjunct Faculty

Monica Lage

Master of Business Administration, Harvard Business School; Bachelor of Commerce, Queen's University, Ontario, Canada
Lower School and Middle School: Fourth - Sixth Grade (Class 4-Class 6) Bible

Kelly Laughlin

Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education, Kennesaw State University; Bachelor of Science in Management, Shorter College
Class 4-6 Art, Class 8 Art, Class 11 Art

Stephanie Little

Master of Art Education, Florida International University, Bachelor of Science in Art Education, University of Georgia
Apologetics and Religious Liberty Adjuct Faculty

Ruth Malhotra

Education:
Bachelor of Science in International Affairs, Georgia Institute of Technology; Master of Science in International Affairs, Georgia Institute of Technology
Lower School: Pre-Kindergarten (Enrichment I)

Leann Martin

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, Mississippi State University; Orton Gillingham trained by the Institute of Multisensory Education
Lower School: Pre-Kindergarten (Enrichment I)

Celia McCarthy

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics and Communications, University of Alabama, Orton Gillingham Classroom Educator certified
Middle School: Science, Sixth Grade (Class 6) Chair

Sarah Melber

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science, Minor in Geology, Georgia College and State University; Graduate Coursework in Secondary Science Education, Western Governors University
College Counselor

Sara Beth Parsons

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Samford University
Admissions and Business Office Assistant

Mary Lynne Pattillo

Samford University
Lower School: Kindergarten (Enrichment II) Assistant

Jewel Quiner

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Communications, University of Georgia
Lower School: Second Grade (Class 2) Teacher

Megan Roberts

Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Science, Northern Arizona University; Orton Gillingham Classroom Educator
Lower School: Kindergarten (Enrichment II)

Joy Rowan

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education, Auburn University, Orton Gillingham Classroom Educator certified
Middle School: Sixth - Seventh Grade (Class 6-Class 7) Math

Abby Salyer

Education:
Civil Engineering Degree; University of Georgia, Masters Degree Teaching Secondary Mathematics; Kennesaw State University
Upper School: High School Math

Linda Scott

Master of Math Education, Converse College; Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics, University of Alabama; National Board for Professional Teaching Standards Certification; AP Calculus AB Certification
Lower School: Pre-Kindergarten (Enrichment I) Assistant

Natalie Sommers

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education, Minnesota State University, Orton Gillingham Classroom Educator certified
Middle School: Eighth Grade (Class 8) Math

Hampty Smith

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Education, Southern Methodist University; Master of Education (Math), University of Georgia
Speech Language Pathologist

Melissa Smith

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Communication Disorders, Auburn University; Master of Education in Speech Language Pathology, University of Georgia; Orton Gillingham Classroom Educator certified
Upper School: Art, Fine Arts Chair

Whitney Stansell

Education:
Undergraduate degree in Fiber Art, University of Georgia; Master in Drawing and Painting, The Savannah College of Art and Design
Lower School: Fourth - Fifth Grade (Class 4 - Class 5) Math, Lower School Lead Teacher

Kathleen Stewart

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood and Special Education, North Georgia College; Master of Early Childhood Education, University of North Georgia, Orton Gillingham Classroom Educator certified
Lower School: Pre-Kindergarten - Third Grade (Enrichment I - Class 3) Art

Monica Stinson

Education:
Bachelor of Fine Arts, Berry College
Lower School: Fourth - Fifth Grade (C4-C5) Grammar and Latin, Fourth Grade (C4) Writing

Emily Taylor

Lower School: Fourth - Fifth Grade (Class 4-Class 5) Grammar and Latin, Fourth Grade (Class 4) Writing
Security Guard

Tony Taylor

Education:
Frederick Douglass High School, Printing Certification, Atlanta Technical College
Lower School: First Grade (Class 1)

Pearilya Thomas

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communications, Clark Atlanta University; Orton Gillingham Classroom Educator trained
Lower School: Second Grade (Class 2)

Kenzie Thompson

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Education, Kennesaw State University; Masters in Early Childhood Education and ESOL, Kennesaw State University; Orton Gillingham Classroom Educator trained
Enrichment and Lower School Music

Jayne Tivenan

Education:
Bachelor of Music in Vocal Music Education, Hastings College; Master of Music Education, Teachers College at Columbia University
Lower School Receptionist

Emily Whitt

Bachelor of Science in Mathematics Secondary Education, North Greenville University; Certification in Middle School Education
Lower School: Kindergarten (Enrichment II), School Counselor

Hannah Wight

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of North Carolina; Master of Arts in Religion, Reformed Theological Seminary, Orton Gillingham Classroom Educator certified
Upper School: Latin

Rachel Williams

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Latin, University of Georgia; Bachelor of Science in World Languages Education, University of Georgia
Upper School: Humanities and Theology, Humanities Department Chair

Peter Van Wyk

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in English, Minor in History, Valdosta State University, Master of Arts in Arthurian Studies, University of Wales Trinity Saint David

Trustees

Mr. R. Gregory “Greg” Bloodworth

Mr. William “Woody” F. Faulk

Mr. Mark C. Hayes

Mr. Christian Hempell

Mr. Dennis G. Howie

Mr. Adam Langston

Dr. Kelli Lanier

Mrs. Stephanie Peoples

Mrs. Mary Pugh

Mr. Adam H. Strange

Visit Us

The education of your child is one of the most important decisions you will make as a parent. Thank you for your interest in Heritage, a Christ-centered classical school located in Atlanta, GA.

We look forward to meeting you!